From the 20 to the 22 in January, the facilities of the Club Fuengirola Pádel by Wekap organized a very special event, which delighted the more than 240 couples who did not want to be left out of a real party in every way.
Padel World Press .- It was a test highly anticipated by all ... Both by the fans who signed up for it, as well as by the sponsoring companies and, of course, by the new managers of the renovated club on the Costa del Sol, which now has eight glass courts , one of them panoramic.
In an unbeatable atmosphere, marked by the great matches and by the good harmony among the participants, the victory in 1ª Category B Masculine by Juanma Fernández-Daniel Salcedo, who defeated Diego Hernández-José Luis Hormigo in the decisive clash.
Among the girls, the high number of registrants drew attention. In its premier category, the 2nd Female, the victory went to Rebeca Ruíz-Estefanía Aroca, who beat Cristina Cortijo-Mamen Durán.
In a very familiar test, the children also had their role. In addition to participating in a clinic with the monitors of the club, there was competition in Children's Category.
The final results were:
1st B Male
Champions: Juanma Fernández-Daniel Salcedo.
Runners-up: Diego Hernández-José Luis Hormigo.
Champions of Consolation: Roberto Montilla-Samuel Montosa.
2ª Masculina
Champions: Toni Fernández-José Marmolejo.
Runners-up: Mauro del Negro-Javier Hernández.
Champions of Consolation: Germán Duque-Genaro Pena.
3ª Masculina
Champions: Joaquín Jiménez-Marcos García.
Runners-up: José Ramón-José Hidalgo.
Champions of Consolation: Juanpe Lopera-Guillermo Meco.
4ª Masculina
Champions: Ángel Leal-Ismael González.
Runners-up: David Meléndez-Manuel Pérez.
Champions of Consolation: Juanma Castro-Gytautas Aukselis.
5ª Masculina
Champions: Antonio Naranjo-Darío Zayas.
Runners-up: Mikko Palovaara-Rami Lehto.
Champions of Consolation: Antonio Gómez-José Perea.
2ª Feminine
Champions: Rebeca Ruiz-Estefanía Aroca.
Sub-champions: Cristina Cortij-Mamen Durán.
Consolation Champions: Laura Rojas-Begoña Rodríguez.
3ª Feminine
Champions: Marina Martínez-Laura Ruiz.
Sub-champions: Marta Angulo-Patricia de la Rasilla.
Consolation Champions: Carolina Westerlund-María José Rey.
4ª Feminine
Champions: Mercedes Maza-Aranxa Malaka.
Sub-champions: Egle Butkute-Pilar Moreno.
Consolation Champions: Leanda Weima-Silvia Duarte.
5ª Feminine
Champions: Almudena González-Rosi Jiménez.
Sub-champions: Andrea Ballesteros-Laura Morán.
Consolation Champions: Kim Willems-Lisa Sadleir.
One of the outstanding notes of the tournament was the presence of one of the best players in the history of paddle tennis: Carolina Navarro did not want to miss a single detail of the performance of her sister Belén.
Enrique Alegre, Director of Wepak, was very satisfied with the reception that the I San Miguel Tournament had and used the promotional phrase of the brewery to indicate that "the best is yet to come to Fuengirola Pádel", in reference to the next scheduled tournaments in the club, of which we will tell you all their news in Padel World Press.
* You can follow all the news of the world of paddle in our profiles of Facebook y Twitter as well as subscribe to our Newsletter .